Privacy Policy

<p><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group<br /><br /></strong></p> <p><br /><strong>PRIVACY POLICY<br /><br /></strong>This Privacy Policy sets out how The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;handles, stores, uses and shares your personal information when it collects such information from you or from a third party.</p> <p><br />The Data Controller is Holland &amp; Sherry Ltd, at their Registered Office of 9/10 Savile Row, London, W1S 3PF.</p> <p><br /><strong><br />WHAT WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE PERSONAL DATA<br /><br /></strong>The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;processes personal data of individuals and these may include names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, financial details, employment details, educational details, family details, visual images and physical details.</p> <p><br />We may also process your special categories of data, which includes (as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation):<br /><br /></p> <ul> <li>Physical or mental health details</li> <li>Racial or ethnic origins</li> <li>Religious or other beliefs</li> <li>Political opinions, sexual life/sexual orientation</li> <li>Trade Union Membership</li> <li>Offences (including alleged offences)</li> <li>Criminal and legal proceedings, including outcomes and sentences</li> <li>Biometrics</li> <li>Genetic information</li> </ul> <p><br />We collect information about you to process your order, manage your account, and, if you agree, to email you about other products and services that we think may be of interest to you, including our Company Newsletter.</p> <p><br />In processing your order, we may send your details to, and also use information from Credit Reference Agencies and Fraud Prevention Agencies.</p> <p><br />The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;will not disclose or pass on your personal data to third parties out-with that disclosed below under &lsquo;How we share your personal information&rsquo;.</p> <p><br /><strong><br />MARKETING<br /><br /></strong>The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our Group which may be of interest to you. If you have consented to receive marketing materials, you may unsubscribe at any time. You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. There is an unsubscribe option at the bottom of every marketing email sent that can be used for this purpose.</p> <p><br /><strong><br />LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING PERSONAL DATA<br /><br /></strong>The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;processes personal information to enable us to carry out our duties and specifically where:<br /><br /></p> <ul> <li>The data subject has consented to the processing of their data for the specified purpose(s);</li> <li>Processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursed by the controller or a third party;</li> <li>Processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the Controller is subject.</li> </ul> <p><br /><strong><br />HOW WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION<br /><br /></strong>The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;may need to share your personal information with other organisations, including sharing personal information with other Companies within our Parent Group. Where such sharing is necessary, we will comply with the requirements of the GDPR on data sharing. We may also disclose your personal information to law enforcement officials where required. We may also be required to disclose information to a Court or Regulatory Body when required to do so by law.</p> <p><br />As the&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;is a global company, your personal data may be shared with the Holland &amp; Sherry Group Parent Company, subsidiary companies or companies under common control therewith around the world. All such entities are governed by this Privacy Policy or are bound by appropriate Binding Corporate Agreements. Your personal information may be stored and processed in the United States or any other countries where such entities are located.</p> <p><br /><strong><br />YOUR RIGHTS AS A DATA SUBJECT<br /><br /></strong>You have the following rights in relation to your personal information which you can exercise by sending an email or writing to the Data Protection Representative (contact details are at the end of this Privacy Policy):<br /><br /></p> <ul> <li>Right to request access to your personal information and information relating to our use and processing of your personal data;</li> <li>Right to request that we restrict our use of your personal information;</li> <li>Right to object to the processing of your personal information for certain purposes such as direct marketing and profiling;</li> <li>Right to request your personal information to be erased where it is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected;</li> <li>Right to withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information where the processing of your data is based on consent.</li> </ul> <p><br />We will not make any decision about you using automated means only and will notify you in writing if this position changes.</p> <p><br /><strong><br />HOW LONG WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION<br /><br /></strong>We will retain your personal information for no longer than necessary taking into account the following:</p> <p>&nbsp;</p> <ul> <li>The purpose(s) for which we are processing your personal information, such as whether it is necessary to continue to store that information in order to perform our obligation under a contract;</li> <li>Whether we have any legal obligation to continue to process your personal information such as any record-keeping obligations imposed by an applicable law.</li> <li>Whether we have a business reason to continue to process your personal information.</li> <li>For more information on how long personal data is retained, please contact the Group&rsquo;s Data Protection Representative.</li> </ul> <p><br /><strong><br />HOW WE SECURE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION<br /><br /></strong>The Holland &amp; Sherry Group take appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure your personal information and protect it from unauthorised or unlawful processing, as well as against its accidental loss or destruction or damage including:<br /><br /></p> <ul> <li>Using secure servers to store your personal information;</li> <li>Using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) Software or other similar encryption technologies to encrypt confidential data in transit;</li> <li>Verifying the identity of individuals that access your personal information;</li> <li>Providing access to the minimum personal data necessary, using appropriate restrictions and anonymisation/pseudonymisation whenever possible.</li> </ul> <p><br /><strong><br />TRANSFER OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION TO OTHER COUNTRIES<br /><br /></strong>We may need to transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or to an international organisation from time to time. Where we transfer your personal information outside the EEA, all such entities are governed by this Privacy Policy or are bound by appropriate Binding Corporate Agreements</p> <p><br /><strong><br />OUR USE OF COOKIES AND SIMILAR TECHNOLOGIES<br /><br /></strong>Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour. This information is used to track visitor use of our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity. We use cookies and similar technologies on our website.</p> <p><br /><strong><br />CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY<br /><br /></strong>The&nbsp;<em><strong>Holland &amp; Sherry Group</strong></em>&nbsp;keep their Privacy Policy under regular review and will place any updates on this web page. This Privacy Policy was last updated 24 May 2018.</p> <p><br /><em><strong><br /></strong></em><strong>QUESTIONS AND CONCERNS &ndash; HOW TO CONTACT US<br /><br /></strong>If you have any questions or concerns on how we collect, handle, store or secure your personal information, please contact our Data Protection Representative using the details below:</p> <p><br />Registered Office:<br />Data Protection Representative<br />Holland &amp; Sherry Ltd<br />9-10 Savile Row<br />London<br />W1S 3PF<br />Email: dataprivacy@hollandandsherry.co.uk</p> <p><br />Head Office:<br />Data Protection Representative<br />Holland &amp; Sherry Ltd<br />PO Box 1<br />Venlaw Road<br />Peebles<br />EH45 8RN</p> <p>Tel: +44 (0) 1721 720101</p> <p>Email: dataprivacy@hollandandsherry.co.uk</p> <p><br />You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner&rsquo;s Office (ICO). The ICO&rsquo;s contact details are:</p> <p>Information Commissioner&rsquo;s Office<br />Wycliffe House<br />Water Lane<br />Wilmslow<br />Cheshire<br />SK9 5AF</p> <p>Tel: 0303 123 1113</p>